page

Rockwell Group Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy


Notice Updated: August 21, 2020

At Rockwell Group, we take your privacy very seriously. Please read these statements carefully before exploring our website. By providing information to us you expressly agree to this privacy statement and our cookie policy.

What information do we collect?

Rockwell Group collects data to operate seamlessly and deliver the best online experience. Most of the information we collect is information provided directly by you.

  • We collect personal data such as your name and email address when you voluntarily submit it through our newsletter sign-up form or send an email to one of our “Contact Us” email addresses.
  • Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section.
  • We also process personal data of job applicants when you apply for a position with Rockwell Group through our employment portal. This includes your name, phone number, address, employment background, and other related professional information.

Rockwell Group has no intention of collecting any personal data from individuals under the age of 13.

How do we use your information?

We use data to respond to your inquiries and send you periodic newsletters and event invitations. If you contact us by email through the website, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence and use it to respond to you. We also use the data to fulfill any other purposes for which it was provided, and as disclosed at the time the data are collected.

We may also use data to operate and improve the performance of our firm and tailor our website to users’ needs.

How do we protect visitor information?

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data. While we believe the measures we have implemented reduce our vulnerability to security breaches, no system is completely secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Do we use "cookies"?

Yes. Cookies are small text files that store website data on your computer to improve your experience. These are widely used in order to make the website work more efficiently, as well as to help collect data to make your next visit to the website easier. For example, cookies remember if you are using the same laptop and the same internet browser, or if you’ve already signed up for our mailing list. Cookies do not personally identify you; they simply identify your Web browser. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org.

Our website also uses Google Analytics cookies. Information collected by the Google Analytics cookies will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America in accordance with its privacy practices. Read an overview of Google Analytics’ data practices and privacy policy here.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include our business. It also does not include companies that host our web servers, analyze data, and provide marketing assistance (like our friends at Mailchimp) and who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Please note that our website contains links to third parties’ websites whose privacy practices are different from Rockwell Group’s. Any personal data you provide to any third party website is directed by their privacy statement, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices or the content of those websites. Please carefully read any privacy policies on those websites before either agreeing to their terms or using those websites.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

You can choose to stay in touch with Rockwell Group and hear about our news and events. Opt-out at any time and unsubscribe from these communications by following the unsubscribe link in the marketing email message or contacting us at pr@rockwellgroup.com.

Have there been changes to this privacy statement?

We recommend that you check this notice every time you visit our website. Any changes will be effective when posted and your continued use of the site will indicate your acknowledgement of any changes.


In compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, you are informed of the following:

RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING

ROCKWELL GROUP EUROPE, S.L. (hereinafter "ROCKWELL GROUP"), with address in C / Alcalá 21, Planta 9a, 28014 Madrid (Spain), is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data, for the purposes described below.

For any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact the ROCKWELL GROUP Privacy Officer at the above postal address or the e-mail address privacy@rockwellgroup.com.

HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR DATA

Your data is obtained directly from you because you send it to us through one of the channels that ROCKWELL GROUP makes available for the management of communications.

We can also obtain your data from the University or Headhunting entities. This data is transferred to ROCKWELL GROUP, at your request, so that our organization can proceed to the management of the candidacy and hiring practices in our organization.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS ABOUT YOU. AND WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be processed to be able to evaluate your candidacy in our organization. Such data generally include the following:

  • Initial data: The data you have provided to us (including your particular contact details, bank details, social security membership details and other mandatory data for the conclusion of the ROCKWELL GROUP agreement) practices) as well as your professional profile (your CV and other information resulting from the selection process).
  • Additional data: The data linked to you generated or prepared by ROCKWELL GROUP during the development of its practices, such as data relating to credit cards and means of payment, bank accounts, travel, visas, and their photograph and image, in strict compliance by ROCKWELL GROUP with the purposes of the process described below.
  • Special Category Data: ROCKWELL GROUP will only process your data of racial origin, health, sex life, biometric data, your ideology, your trade union membership, your religion or your beliefs, when such processing is necessary for strict compliance with the "Health and Safety" described below, or when you provide them voluntarily, and upon your express consent, for purposes other than those indicated. In the latter case, you expressly state that before signing an agreement, you have been informed by ROCKWELL GROUP of your right not to provide your special category data for purposes other than that of "Health and Safety".
  • Data of your spouse, children and other family members (Family Data): ROCKWELL GROUP will only process this type of data when it is necessary for the strict fulfillment of the purposes described below, or when you provide them voluntarily, and prior to your express consent, for purposes other than those indicated.

The storage and management of the above personal data will be carried out by electronic means and manually.

WHY WE MAY PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The processing of your personal data for the purposes of processing described above is legitimized by the personal data protection regulations themselves, based on the following specific reasons:

  • Processing of Initial Data and Additional Data linked to the purposes of "Labor Management" and "Corporate Management", as well as the processing described in the section of Assignments to Third Parties and International Transfers: the processing and transfer of their personal data for these purposes are necessary for the performance of the employment contract.
  • Processing of special category data linked to the purposes of "Health and Safety" and "Labor Representation": The processing and transfer of your personal data for these purposes are necessary for the fulfillment of obligations and the exercise of specific rights of ROCKWELL GROUP and you, in the field of labor law and security and social protection.
  • Processing of Family Data linked to the purposes of "Labor Management" and "Corporate Management": The processing and transfer of your personal data for these purposes is necessary for the execution of the employment contract and responds to purposes ROCKWELL GROUP corporate management and is done in such a way that the processing does not invade the privacy of their relatives.
  • Processing of Initial Data and Additional Data linked to the purpose of "Internal Communication": The processing of your personal data for these purposes is necessary for the execution of the employment contract.
  • Processing of Initial Data and Additional Data linked to the purpose of "Control Ethical Behavior": The processing and transfer of your personal data for this purpose is legitimized by the legitimate interest of our entity derived from the power directive and organizational organization allocated to ROCKWELL GROUP by labor regulations.
  • Processing of Initial Data and Additional Data linked to the purpose of "Internal ComplaintS Channel": The basis of the processing of your data by ROCKWELL GROUP to manage the complaint submitted is the legal obligation arising from the applicable regulations, as well as its enabling data protection regulations.

Any other processing of your personal data that is not covered by the preceding sections of this clause, or that is not legitimized for any of the above reasons, will only be carried out by ROCKWELL GROUP in those cases where you provide.

THIRD-PARTY ASSIGNMENTS

ROCKWELL may provide your personal data to:

  • Public Administrations: For compliance with the legal obligations to which ROCKWELL GROUP is subject by its activity.
  • Law Enforcement: When our organization is required to provide information in compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Mutual Work Accidents and the Health Surveillance Society: For strict compliance with the legal obligations to which ROCKWELL GROUP is subject to regulations.
  • Hotels, transport companies, visa management, consulates, administrations, and embassies: To manage and process the travel and /or visas of workers based on our contractual obligations arising from the relationship with you.
  • Service providers linked to the execution of the internship relationship (such as: car rental or rental companies, training companies, etc.): In order to comply with our contractual obligations arising from the relationship with you.
  • Third parties to comply with the obligations arising from the agreement (e.g. insurers, banks, and financial institutions, their academic institution).
  • Accounting audit companies: for compliance with the legal obligations of auditing accounts to which ROCKWELL GROUP is subject by its activity or for the correct governance of the same, when such assignment is necessary for the fulfillment of the obligations ROCKWELL GROUP or under ROCKWELL GROUP legitimate interest in proper governance.
  • Third parties interested and their advisors in the context of any structural modification operation of ROCKWELL GROUP or the contribution or transmission of business or branch of business as well as transmitting them to such third party in the case of execution of the operation. Such data communication shall be carried out in the right interest of ROCKWELL GROUP, consisting of the correct governance of the data.
  • The companies that make up the ROCKWELL GROUP, for internal administrative purposes of the group, based on the legitimate interest of ROCKWELL GROUP expressly recognized by the data protection regulations.
  • Providers who need access to your data for the provision of services that ROCKWELL GROUP has contracted to such providers, and with which ROCKWELL GROUP has signed the confidentiality and processing contracts of personal data necessary and required by them to protect your privacy.

If, in the future ROCKWELL GROUP makes other transfers of personal data, we will inform you in a timely manner.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

ROCKWELL has contracted the services of suppliers located in countries that do not have equivalent to European regulations ("Third Countries"). These providers have entered into with ROCKWELL GROUP the confidentiality and data processing contracts required by the regulations for suppliers located in Third Countries, applying the guarantees and safeguards necessary to preserve their privacy.

In the event that a rock structural modification operation involves an international transfer of data, it will be carried out with the safeguards and guarantees provided for in the regulations for the protection of personal data.

In the event that the transfer to hotels, transport companies, visa management, consulates, administrations and embassies involves an international transfer of data, it will be carried out in compliance with all the requirements established by the regulations of protection of data, applying to the transfer of your data the guarantees and safeguards necessary to preserve your privacy.

In the event that data is sent to the ROCKWELL GROUP and that those recipient undertakings are outside the European Economic Area, the international transfer will only take place if it is necessary for the fulfillment of the Convention and all guarantees apply required by the regulations. You can consult the guarantees indicated by consulting the data protection officer.

For more information on warranties regarding international data transfers, you can contact us through the postal and electronic addresses indicated.

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

We inform you that your personal data is not subject to automated decisions. All the decision-making processes of our entity related to its candidacies are carried out with human intervention.

HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We inform you that your data will be kept for the maximum period of 2 years, in the light of possible future selection processes, provided that you do not express otherwise or exercise your right of cancellation or become part of our workforce.

At the end of this period, your data will be deleted or, alternatively, anonymized.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion and portability, limitation and / or opposition to the processing through the postal and electronic addresses indicated in the section "RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING."

Also, if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the regulations or your privacy rights, you can file a complaint:

  • Through the postal and electronic addresses indicated above.
  • To the Spanish Data Protection Agency, through its electronic headquarters or its postal address.

En Español

En cumplimiento de la normativa vigente en materia de protección de datos personales, se le informa de lo siguiente:

RESPONSABLE DEL TRATAMIENTO

ROCKWELL GROUP EUROPE, S.L. (en adelante, “ROCKWELL GROUP”), con domicilio en C/ Alcalá 21, Planta 9ª, 28014 Madrid (España), es la entidad responsable del tratamiento de sus datos de carácter personal, para las finalidades que a continuación se describen.

Para cualquier pregunta relacionada con la presente política de privacidad, puede Ud. contactar con el Responsable de Privacidad de ROCKWELL en la dirección postal anterior o en la dirección electrónica privacy@rockwellgroup.com

CÓMO OBTENEMOS SUS DATOS

Sus datos se obtienen directamente de Ud. porque nos los remite a través de alguna de las vías que ROCKWELL GROUP pone a disposición de los candidatos para la gestión de sus convocatorias.

Asimismo, podemos obtener sus datos por la Universidad or Headhunting entidad. Dichos datos se trasladan a ROCKWELL GROUP, a solicitud del candidato, para que nuestra organización pueda proceder a la gestión de su candidatura para la realización de prácticas formativas en nuestra organización.

QUÉ DATOS PERSONALES TRATAMOS DE UD. Y PARA QUÉ TRATAMOS SUS DATOS PERSONALES

Sus datos personales serán tratados con el fin de poder valorar su candidatura en nuestra organización. Entre dichos datos se encuentran generalmente los siguientes:

  • Datos iniciales: los que Ud. nos haya facilitado para la gestión de sus prácticas en ROCKWELL GROUP (incluidos sus datos particulares de contacto, datos bancarios, datos de afiliación a seguridad social y demás datos obligatorios para la formalización del convenio de prácticas) así como su perfil profesional (su CV y demás información resultante del proceso de selección).
  • Datos adicionales: también serán objeto de tratamiento los datos vinculados a Ud. que se generen o elaboren por ROCKWELL GROUP durante el desarrollo de sus prácticas, tales como los datos relativos a tarjetas de crédito y medios de pago, cuentas bancarias, y datos necesarios para la tramitación de viajes, desplazamientos y visados, y su fotografía e imagen, en estricto cumplimiento por ROCKWELL GROUP de las finalidades de tratamiento descritas más adelante.
  • Datos de Categoría Especial: ROCKWELL GROUP sólo tratará sus datos de origen racial, salud, vida sexual, datos biométricos, su ideología, su afiliación sindical, su religión o sus creencias, cuando dicho tratamiento resulte necesario para el estricto cumplimiento de la finalidad de “Salud y Seguridad” descrita más adelante, o cuando Ud. los facilite de forma voluntaria, y previo su consentimiento expreso, para otras finalidades distintas a las indicadas. En este último caso, Ud. declara expresamente que antes de firmar el presente Contrato, ha sido informado por ROCKWELL GROUP de su derecho a no proporcionar sus datos de categoría especial para finalidad distinta a la de “Salud y Seguridad”.
  • Datos de su cónyuge, hijos y otros familiares (Datos de Familiares): ROCKWELL GROUP sólo tratará este tipo de datos cuando resulte necesario para el estricto cumplimiento de las finalidades descritas más adelante, o cuando Ud. los facilite de forma voluntaria, y previo su consentimiento expreso, para otras finalidades distintas a las indicadas.

El almacenamiento y la gestión de los anteriores datos personales serán llevados a cabo por medios electrónicos y manualmente.

POR QUÉ MOTIVO PODEMOS TRATAR SUS DATOS PERSONALES

El tratamiento de sus datos personales para las finalidades de tratamiento antes descritas está legitimada por la propia normativa de protección de datos de carácter personal, en base a los siguientes motivos específicos:

  • Tratamiento de Datos Iniciales y Datos Adicionales vinculados a las finalidades de “Gestión Laboral” y “Gestión Corporativa”, así como los tratamientos descritos en el apartado de Cesiones a Terceros y Transferencias Internacionales: el tratamiento y cesión de sus datos personales para estas finalidades resulta necesario para la ejecución del contrato laboral.
  • Tratamientos de datos de categoría especial vinculados a las finalidades de “Salud y Seguridad” y “Representación Laboral”: el tratamiento y cesión de sus datos personales para estas finalidades resulta necesario para el cumplimiento de obligaciones y el ejercicio de derechos específicos de ROCKWELL GROUP y de Ud., en el ámbito del derecho laboral y de la seguridad y protección social, conforme a la normativa española y europea en la materia.
  • Tratamiento de Datos de Familiares vinculados a las finalidades de “Gestión Laboral” y “Gestión Corporativa”: el tratamiento y cesión de sus datos personales para estas finalidades resulta necesario para la ejecución del contrato laboral, y responde a finalidades legítimas de gestión corporativa de ROCKWELL GROUP y se realiza de forma que el tratamiento no invade la privacidad de sus familiares.
  • Tratamiento de Datos Iniciales y Datos Adicionales vinculados a la finalidad de “Comunicación interna”: el tratamiento de sus datos personales para estas finalidades resulta necesario para la ejecución del contrato laboral que usted suscribe en este acto.
  • Tratamiento de Datos Iniciales y Datos Adicionales vinculados a la finalidad de “Control comportamiento ético”: el tratamiento y cesión de sus datos personales para esta finalidad resulta legitimado por el interés legítimo de nuestra entidad derivado de la potestad directiva y organizativa atribuida a ROCKWELL GROUP por la normativa laboral.
  • Tratamiento de Datos Iniciales y Datos Adicionales vinculados a la finalidad de “Canal de denuncias interno”: la base del tratamiento de sus datos por ROCKWELL GROUP para gestionar la denuncia presentada es la obligación legal derivada de la normativa aplicable, así como su habilitación por parte de la normativa de protección de datos.

Cualquier otro tratamiento de sus datos personales que no esté comprendido en los apartados anteriores de la presente cláusula, o que no esté legitimada por alguno de los motivos anteriores, sólo será realizado por ROCKWELL GROUP en aquellos supuestos en que Ud. Facilite.

CESIONES A TERCEROS

ROCKWELL podrá facilitar sus datos personales a:

  • Administraciones Públicas: para el cumplimiento de las obligaciones legales a las que ROCKWELL GROUP está sujeta por su actividad.
  • Fuerzas y cuerpos de seguridad: Cuando nuestra organización sea requerida a facilitar información en cumplimiento de una obligación legal.
  • Mutua de Accidentes de Trabajo y la sociedad de vigilancia de la salud: para el estricto cumplimiento de las obligaciones legales a las cuales ROCKWELL GROUP está sujeta conforme a la normativa española.
  • Hoteles, empresas de transporte, de gestión de visados, consulados, administraciones y embajadas: para gestionar y tramitar los viajes y/o visados de los trabajadores en base a nuestras obligaciones contractuales derivadas de la relación con Ud.
  • Prestadores de servicios vinculados a la ejecución de la relación de prácticas (tales como: empresas de alquiler o renting de coches, empresas de formación, etc.): para poder dar cumplimiento a nuestras obligaciones contractuales derivadas de la relación con Ud.
  • Terceros para cumplir con las obligaciones derivadas del convenio (por ejemplo, entidades aseguradoras, bancos y entidades financieras, su institución académica).
  • Empresas de auditoría contable: para el cumplimiento de las obligaciones legales de auditoría de cuentas a las que ROCKWELL GROUP está sujeta por su actividad o para la correcta gobernanza de la misma, cuando dicha cesión sea necesaria para el cumplimiento de las obligaciones legales de ROCKWELL GROUP o al amparo del interés legítimo de ROCKWELL GROUP consistente en la correcta gobernanza de la misma.
  • Terceros interesados y sus asesores en el marco de cualquier operación de modificación estructural de ROCKWELL GROUP o la aportación o transmisión de negocio o de rama de actividad empresarial así como transmitir los mismos a dicho tercero en el caso de ejecución de la operación. Dicha comunicación de datos se realizará al amparo del interés legítimo de ROCKWELL consistente en la correcta gobernanza de la misma.
  • Las empresas que conforman el Grupo Rockwell, para fines administrativos internos del grupo, en base al interés legítimo de ROCKWELL GROUP expresamente reconocido por la normativa de protección de datos.
  • Proveedores que precisen acceder a sus datos para la prestación de servicios que ROCKWELL GROUP haya contratado a dichos proveedores, y con los cuales ROCKWELL GROUP tiene suscritos los contratos de confidencialidad y de tratamiento de datos personales necesarios y exigidos por la normativa para proteger su privacidad.

Si en el futuro ROCKWELL GROUP realizara otras cesiones de datos personales, le informaremos oportunamente.

TRANSFERENCIAS INTERNACIONALES

ROCKWELL GROUP tiene contratados los servicios de proveedores ubicados en países que no disponen de normativa equivalente a la europea (“Terceros Países”). Dichos proveedores han suscrito con ROCKWELL los contratos de confidencialidad y tratamiento de datos exigidos por la normativa para proveedores ubicados en Terceros Países, aplicando las garantías y salvaguardas necesarias para preservar su privacidad.

En el supuesto que una operación de modificación estructural de ROCKWELL GROUP suponga una transferencia internacional de datos, esta se realizará con las salvaguardas y garantías previstas en la normativa de protección de datos de carácter personal.

En el supuesto que la cesión a hoteles, empresas de transporte, de gestión de visados, consulados, administraciones y embajadas suponga una transferencia internacional de datos, esta se realizará cumpliendo con todos los requisitos establecidos por la normativa de protección de datos, aplicando a la transferencia de sus datos las garantías y salvaguardas necesarias para preservar su privacidad.

En el supuesto que se remitan datos al ROCKWELL GROUP y que dichas empresas destinatarias estuvieran fuera del Espacio Económico Europeo, la transferencia internacional solo se realizará si es necesaria para el cumplimiento del convenio y se aplican todas las garantías exigidas por la normativa. Ud. Puede consultar las garantías indicadas consultando al responsable de protección de datos.

Para más información sobre garantías en relación a transferencias internacionales de datos, puede Ud. contactarnos a través de las direcciones postal y electrónica indicadas.

DECISIONES AUTOMATIZADAS

Le informamos de que sus datos personales no son objeto de decisiones automatizadas. Todos los procesos de toma de decisiones de nuestra entidad relacionadas con sus candidaturas se realizan con intervención humana.

DURANTE CUÁNTO TIEMPO GUARDAREMOS SUS DATOS PERSONALES

Le informamos de que sus datos se conservarán durante el plazo máximo de 2 años, en atención a posibles futuros procesos de selección, siempre que Ud. no manifieste lo contrario o ejerza su derecho de cancelación o pase a formar parte de nuestra plantilla laboral.

Finalizado dicho plazo, sus datos serán eliminados o, alternativamente, anonimizados.

CUÁLES SON SUS DERECHOS

Puede ejercitar sus derechos de acceso, rectificación, supresión y portabilidad, limitación y/u oposición al tratamiento, a través de las direcciones postal y electrónica indicadas en el apartado “RESPONSABLE DEL TRATAMIENTO”.

Asimismo, si Ud. considera que el tratamiento de sus datos personales vulnera la normativa o sus derechos de privacidad, puede presentar una reclamación:

  • A través de las direcciones postal y electrónica indicadas anteriormente.
  • Ante la Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, a través de su sede electrónica o de su dirección postal.